Difference between revisions of "Localisation Camp/2 Pune 20,21 March 2010"

From SMC Wiki
Line 39: Line 39:
 
# Abhijit  A M - Uncode
 
# Abhijit  A M - Uncode
 
# Rishikesh Y - Uncode
 
# Rishikesh Y - Uncode
 +
# Naveen Kumar
  
 
[[Category:Localisation Camp]]
 
[[Category:Localisation Camp]]

Revision as of 08:53, 11 March 2010

Date: 20, 21 March 2010

Venue: Red Hat Office, Tower 10, Cyber City, Magarpatta City, Hadapsar

A Localisation camp is a place for introducing new people to localisation tools, processes and communities. It is also a place for inviting feedback from wide spectrum of people to improve existing translations. And a place to meet up and interact with other members of the community.

This camp is organised by Swathanthra Malayalam Computing and Uncode (Lokayat Free Software Initiative). Venue provided by Red Hat.

For more details contact Praveen Arimbrathodiyil +91 9561745712

Agenda

Saturday 20th

  • 9am to 10 am - Registration/Introductions
  • 10 am to 11 am - Interactive Session on Free Software
  • 11 am to 12 pm - Enabling Applications for Localisation (Internationalisation or i18n) and key software components enabling a localised desktop experience (Unicode standard, Fonts, rendering engine or displaying Indic/complex text ... )
  • 12 pm to 1 pm - Introducing Input methods (hands on)
  • lunch break
  • 2 pm to 3 pm - Localisation process and tools (where to get po files, editing PO files, tools available like glossary, fuel ..., review and submission process for various languages)
  • 3 pm to 5 pm - Getting hands dirty with translations

Sunday 21st

  • 9 am to 10 am - Other aspects of local language computing - discussion - (text to speech, optical character recognision/handwriting recognision, rendering issues, Indic calendars with holidays, ascii to unicode conversion ...)
  • 10 am to 12 pm - Reviewing existing translations/discussing issues with regards to translations
  • 12 pm to 1 pm - Getting hands dirty with translations
  • lunch break
  • 2 pm to 3 pm - Closing discussion/feedback/todo/roadmap/future sessions/online participation

Participants

Please register for the event here (just add your name and organisation/institution).

  1. Praveen A - Swathanthra Malayalam Computing
  2. Ani Peter - Swathanthra Malayalam Computing
  3. Labeeb M - Swathanthra Malayalam Computing
  4. Nabeel P.M - MIT, Hadapsar
  5. Abhijit A M - Uncode
  6. Rishikesh Y - Uncode
  7. Naveen Kumar